fanvue

FANVUE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 31 01 2021.

Shift Holdings ltd (a company registered in England with registered number13524158)(“us”, “our”, “we”, “Shift Holdings ltd”) is the controller of your personal data collectedthrough our website.Shift Holdings ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the types of personal data we collect and usewhen you access and visit www.fanvue.com (the “Website”) and how we may use that data.

This Policy explains who we are, why and how we process personal data collected throughyour use of our Website and, if you are the subject of any of the personal data concerned,what rights you have and how to get in touch with us if you need to.

When you supply any personal data to us we have legal obligations towards you in the waywe use that data. For ease of reading, we have divided this Policy into several sections:

  1. Introduction
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. How is your personal data collected?
  4. How and why do we use and share your personal data?
  5. For how long do we keep your personal data?
  6. Security
  7. International Data Transfers
  8. Your Rights
  9. Contact Details
  1. Introduction

    It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy notice or fairprocessing notices that we may provide on the Website at or around the time that we collector process personal data about you (for example, fair processing notices that we maydisplay to you at the time that you sign up to receive e-mail updates from us, or when youuse one of our services for the first time) so that you are fully aware of how and why we mayuse your data

    This Policy supplements other notices on the Website, including our [Website Terms andConditions / Platform Terms] and our Cookies Policy, and should be read alongside suchterms. This Policy is not intended to override or replace these terms.

    By visiting or otherwise using the Website, you agree to our terms (including as amendedfrom time to time) and this Policy. If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of thisPolicy, please stop using the Website.

    We reserve the right to revise, update or amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes toour business or changes in the law. Where these changes are significant we will endeavour to let users of the Website know, most likely by way of showing you a notification when younext log in to the Website. However, it is your responsibility to check this Policy before eachuse of the Website and to make yourself aware of any changes. For ease of reference thetop of this Policy indicates the date on which it was last updated.

    Please note that the Website is not directed at children under the age of 18 (each "Child" or"Children") and we do not knowingly collect personal data about Children. If you believe wehave collected personal data about your Child, you may contact us at policy-support@fanvue.comand request that we cease processing data about your Child

  2. What information do we collect?

    What is personal data?

    Where this Policy refers to ‘personal data’ it is referring to data about you from which youcould be identified – such as your name, your date of birth, your contact details and evenyour IP address.

    By law all organisations who process your personal data in the UK are obliged to processyour personal data in certain ways and to ensure that you are given an appropriate amountof information about how they use it. You also have various rights to seek information fromthose organisations about how they are using your data, and to prevent them fromprocessing it unlawfully. For more information about these rights, please see the ‘YourRights’ section of this Policy

    What types of data we collect from you when you use the Website

    WebsiteThe personal data we collect from you depends on precisely what details you volunteer to usas you interact with the Website but may include:

    • Identity Data which includes your name, date of birth, gender and any detailsincluded in any identification documents you provide to us (such as your passport,driving licence or similar – which may or may not include health or other specialcategories of personal data).
    • Contact Data which includes your e-mail address, phone number, billing address anddelivery address.
    • Financial Data which, where you provide them, includes your bank account andpayment card details.
    • Transaction Data which includes details about payments to and from you and otherdetails or services you have purchased from us or whilst using the Website.
    • Technical Data which includes your IP address, your login data, operating systemand browser type and version.
    • Profile Data which includes your username and password, social media accountdetails, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responsesincluding anypersonal data contained in content that you upload to the Website.
    • Location Data which includes data about where you access the Website from.
    • Usage Data which includes information about how you use the Website.
    • Audio Visual Data which includes recordings of you and your contributions or uploadsto the Website.
    • Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receivingmarketing from us and our third partiesincluding information about the kind ofadverts that we believe you are most likely to be interested in.
  3. How is your personal data collected?

    Direct interactions with us

    When you use the Website you are likely to provide a certain amount of personal data to usin response to various questions and forms which we present to you as part of the processof setting up your account. This will include Identity, Contact and Financial Data as you willprovide us with details about your name and location as part of creating your account andthen populating your user profile page.

    Any data about yourself that you provide or volunteer to us and/or upload to the Website (forexample: by signing up to the fanvue platform or otherwise completing a registration form;subscribing to a creator profile, publication or newsletter; requesting marketing to be sent toyou; participating in social media functions; taking part in an online survey; filling in a form orquestionnaire that we present to you; posting a comment or otherwise messaging on theWebsite; entering competitions; or similar activities); when you report a problem with theWebsite; or when you contact us by e-mail, telephone or by post, we may collect, store anduse the personal data that you disclose to us.

    Use of the Website

    When you use the Website to interact with other users we will collect both the data that youupload to it (which may be included in messages that you send, or content that you upload)as well as data about how you are interacting with the Website and with other users.

    So, for example, if you send a message to another user we will collect information about thecontent of that message, as well as the fact that you sent that message to another user. Wealso collect data about posts or content that you view, and those that you like or approve of(such as where you like a post without actually posting a written message in response).Taken together, this often gives us a fairly detailed picture of what users like to talk aboutand who they like to talk with.

    Please be aware that we process data about private messages that you send in the sameway as messages that you post publicly.

    Where you use the Website to buy paid for services or content, we will collect informationabout the kind of services or contact that are most frequently of interest to you. This is inaddition to the information which we hold that relates to individual financial transactions thatyou make in relation to services

    Please always remember that most things you post on the Website are publicly viewable. Sonot only will we collect information about your posts, but other users of the Website will beable to see the information that you have posted as well.

    Automated technologies or interactions

    We will also collect personal data about you and various information about the technologyyou use through the use of technologies such as cookies when you visit and interact with theWebsite. The following are examples of information we may collect:

    • information about your device, browser or operating system;
    • your IP address;
    • information about links that you click and pages, content or profiles you view on the Website;
    • length of visits to certain pages, content or profiles;
    • subjects you viewed or searched for;
    • page response times;
    • records of download errors and/or broken links;
    • page interaction information (such as details of your scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
    • methods used to browse away from a page; and
    • the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time).

    We use the data described above for several different reasons. Firstly, we use it to ensurethat the Website works properly, it is secure and that you are able to receive the full benefitof it. Second, we use the data to monitor online traffic and audience participation across theWebsite. We undertake both of these activities because we have a legitimate interest indoing so.

    For more information on this kind of technology and details of the cookies that we use on theWebsite please see our Cookies Policy.

    Third parties or publicly available sources

    We also partner with third parties who may collect anonymous usage or statistical datathrough your use of the Website (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractorsin technical and delivery of services, advertising networks, analytics providers, searchinformation providers, credit reference agencies).

    We may also obtain personal data from other sources where you log into the Website usingyour Twitter or Google account. In this instance we will obtain personal data such as yourusername, social media account details, location and IP address from such third parties.

    Updating your information

    If you want to update the information you have previously given to us, you can contact usatpolicy-support@fanvue.com.

  4. How and why do we use and share your personal data?

    Lawful basis for processing your information

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where you have asked us to do so, or have otherwise consented to us doing so;
    • Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with with you;
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Here are some examples about how we may use the information we collect about you and the lawful basis we rely on to do so.

    ActivityExamples of the types ofpersonal data we maycollectLawful basis forprocessing
    To provide you with our services and register you asa new subscriber.Identify, contact, financial, transactional, technical, profile and marketing communications information.Performance of a contract with you.
    To process and deliver yourorders and subscriptionsincluding:(a) Manage payments, feesand charges(b) Collect and recovermoney owed to usIdentify, contact, financial,transactional, technical,profile and marketingcommunicationsinformation.Performance of a contractwith you.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (to recover debtsdue to us and creators)
    To make use of therecordings, contributions oruploads you have made onthe Website including, butnot limited to, distributing,broadcasting and publicisingthe same.Identity, contact, profile andaudio visual data.Performance of a contractwith you.
    To test new products, trackproducts and services thatare popular, develop newways to work with ourcustomers and manage how we interact with third parties.Identify, contact, financial,transactional, profile andmarketing communicationsinformation.Performance of a contractwith you.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (to study how customers use ourproducts/services, todevelop them and grow ourbusiness).
    To obey applicable laws andregulations, manage risk forus and our customers,respond to complaints andseek to prevent crime.Identify, contact, financial,transactional, profile andusage information.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (for running ourbusiness, network securityand to prevent fraud).Necessary to comply withour legal / regulatoryobligations.
    To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of any changes to the Website or services provided on the Website.Identity, contact, profile information, transactional and marketing communications information.To take the necessary stepsto arrange a contract with you. Performance of a contractwith you.Necessary to comply withour legal / regulatoryobligations.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).
    To enable you to partake inor complete a survey.Identity, contact, profile, usage and marketing communications information.Performance of a contractwith you.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).
    To administer and protect our business and the Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, credit and fraud checks and system testing.)Identity, contact and technical informationNecessary for our legitimateinterests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).Necessary to comply withour legal / regulatoryobligations.
    To deliver relevant content, newsletters and advertisements (including making suggestions and recommendations to you about content or services that may be of interest) to you via the Website or to otherwise personalise your experience on the Website.Identity, contact, profile, usage, marketing and communications, transactional and technical information.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (to promote products, surveys and services we offer that you may be interested in). Necessary for our legitimateinterests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
    To use data analytics to improve and optimise the effectiveness and functioning of the Website, our services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.All types of data that we collect.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (in optimising the content of the Website and ensuring that you are servedwith relevant commercial communications as you use them).
    To respond to your enquiries where you have contacted us via e-mail or telephone or participated in any surveys or reviews. Identity, contact, marketing communications informationand technical information.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (in responding and contacting you regarding theenquiries you have made in relation to the services we offer and reviewing your responses to our surveys).
    To develop new services forour users, and to innovate and improve the services which they use most frequently.All types of data that we collect.Necessary for our legitimateinterests (for running, developing and growing our business).

    Marketing and Advertising

    We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, orwhat may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may berelevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You will only receive marketing communications from us (such as e-mails or text messages)if you have requested information from us or purchased content, goods or services from usor via the Website and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing at the time ofpurchase.

    Opting Out of Marketing

    To unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time, please click on the unsubscribe linkat the bottom of any marketing messages. You may also contact us directly if you do notwish to receive any marketing materials from us.

    We may retain your e-mail address, or other contact details, on file should you ever ‘opt-out’of receiving marketing messages from us. We will retain your contact details in order toensure that we continue to honour and respect that opt-out request.

    Sharing your personal data

    Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data we may share it in thefollowing ways:

    • with any member of our company group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, including, but not limited to, the following entities;
    • with selected official bodies to prevent and detect fraud or credit risks such as: central and local government bodies, HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other tax authorities, law enforcement agencies, and fraud protection agencies;
    • with selected third parties who we sub-contract to provide various services and/or aspects of the Website’s functionality, such as where we use third parties to host and/or store data for us or use other IT systems supplied by third parties (see “Service Providers” below);
    • with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Website as described above;
    • with creators of profiles, content and channels that you have subscribed to or are otherwise available for purchase on the Website; and
    • with selected third parties who we contract with to provide professional services such as our insurers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

    We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the following events:

    • if we were to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of that sale;
    • if Shift Holdings ltd, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, inwhich case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of thetransferred assets;
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply withany legal obligation, or if we are compelled to provide your details to a lawfulauthority in order to aid in the investigation of crime or disorder; and/or
    • in order to enforce or apply the Website’s terms of use or terms and conditions; or toprotect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. Thisincludes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for thepurposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Service Providers

    Our service providers provide us with a variety of administrative, statistical, and technicalservices. We will only provide service providers with the minimum amount of personal datathey need to fulfil the services we request, and we stipulate that they protect this data and donot use it for any other purpose. We take these relationships seriously and oblige all of ourdata processors to sign contracts with us that clearly set out their commitment to respectingindividual rights, and their commitments to assisting us to help you exercise your rights as adata subject. For more information on the service providers we use you can contact us atpolicy-support@fanvue.com.

    Links to third party sites

    Where we provide links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications that are notaffiliated with the Website such sites are out of our control and are not covered by thisPolicy. If you access third party sites using the links provided, the operators of these sitesmay collect personal data from you that could be used by them, in accordance with their ownprivacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to thosewebsites.

  5. For how long do we keep your personal data?

    We will hold your personal data on our systems only for as long as required to provide youwith the services you have requested, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal,regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data fora longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect oflitigation in respect to our relationship with you.

    Accordingly, you should expect us to keep your personal data for so long as you have aregistered account on the Website (whether that account is actively used or not). If youdelete your account then we may need to keep some of the personal data associated withthat account, or transactions for services made using it, for up to six years (for the reasonsdescribed above).

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete some or all of your data earlier: see ‘YourRights’ below for further information.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer beassociated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use thisinformation indefinitely without further notice to you.

  6. Security

    Shift Holdings ltd takes the protection of your information very seriously. We have put in placeappropriate security measure to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost,used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed, including use of secureservers, encryption and passwords. If you have ever chosen a password, or we have givenyou one, which enables you to access certain parts of this Website, you are responsible forkeeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

    In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractorsand other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process yourpersonal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and willnotify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  7. International Data Transfers

    If you are based in Europe please note that we use service providers that may be basedoutside of the UK and/or the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). These service providersmay work for us or for one of our suppliers and may be engaged in, among other things, thefulfilment of your request for information from the Website, the processing of your paymentdetails and the provision of services or support services.

    We endeavour to minimise the number of international data transfers which take placewithout your prior knowledge and authorisation (such as where you use the Website tointeract directly with another user who is based outside of the UK or EEA, where the transferis one that you actively make happen). Where we do use providers based outside of Europe,we usually do so in order to ensure that the Website can work seamlessly where users inone jurisdiction wish to interact with others.

    Where we transfer your data to a service provider that is outside of the EEA we seek toensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is heldsecurely and that your rights as a data subject are upheld. Transfers of personal data areeither made:

    • to a country recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate levelof protection; or
    • to a country which does not offer adequate protection but whose transfer has beengoverned by the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission or by implementing other appropriate cross-border transfer solutions to provide adequateprotection.

    By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If youwould like more information about how the mechanism via which your personal data istransferred, please contact policy-support@fanvue.com.

  8. Your Rights

    If you are resident in the UK or the EEA then the following information about your rights isrelevant to you. This part of The Policy is a mandatory statement which summarises certainlaw applicable in your jurisdiction. It is not a replacement for, nor an extension of, your legalrights so should be read only as a summary of that legislation.

    This section is not applicable to you if you do not reside in one of the regions describedabove.

    If you are a resident of one of the regions described above then you have the following rightsin relation to your personal data held by Shift Holdings ltd:

    Right of Access

    You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you(you may have heard of this right being described as a "subject access request").

    Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we holdabout you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we areprocessing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personaldata about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relateto your personal data.

    You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us and telling us that you are making asubject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this request.

    Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

    You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you whichyou believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you donot believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right describedas the “right to be forgotten”).

    Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may takeour own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we arenot always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so if, for example, we have anongoing legal obligation or need to continue processing that personal data.

    You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us and telling us that you are making arequest to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are makingthat request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us whatthat new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

    Your Right to Restrict Processing

    Where we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest (see the sectionsof this Policy which explain how and why we use your information) you are entitled to ask usto stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on yourfundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

    You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy ofthat personal data and want us verify that data's accuracy; (b) where it has been establishedthat our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longerneed to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for usto continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

    Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continueprocessing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what thatreason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had theopportunity to consider and investigate it.

    You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us and telling us that you are making arequest to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describingwhich of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fillin a specific form to make this kind of request.

    Your Right to Portability

    Where you wish to transfer personal data that we hold about you, which is processed byautomated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in acommonly used machine-readable format.

    Because of the kind of work that we do and the systems that we use, we do not envisagethis right being particularly relevant to the majority of individuals with whom we interact.However, if you wish to transfer your data to a third party we are happy to consider suchrequests.

    Your Right to object to processing

    You may object to processing of your personal data where we rely on legitimate interest forprocessing that personal data. We will comply with your request unless we have acompelling overriding legitimate interest for processing or we need to continue processingyour personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

    Your Right to stop receiving communications

    Where we send you e-mail marketing communications (or other regulated electronicmessages) you have the right to opt-out at any time. You can do this by using the‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in the footer of each communication (or the equivalentmechanism in those communications).

    Alternatively, if for any reason you cannot use those links, or if you would prefer to contactus directly – you can unsubscribe by writing to us at policy-support@fanvue.comand tellingus which communications you would like us to stop sending you. Please note that where yourequest a change in this way it is likely to take longer for your request to take effect.

    Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling

    You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision makingand profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningfulinformation about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisagedconsequences of such processing that affects you.

    If you want more information about any automated decision making and profiling or to objectto the same you can exercise this right at any time by writing to us and telling us that you aremaking such a request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

    Exercising your rights

    When you write to us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you toprove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant IDdocuments to help us to verify your identity.

    It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exerciseand, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific youcan be, the faster and more efficiently we can deal with your request. If you do not provideus with sufficient information then we may delay actioning your request until you haveprovided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).

    Statutory Regulator

    If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed your data then you have the right tolodge a complaint with your local data and privacy regulator. If you wish to do so then youcan write to them using their published contact details.

    If you are located in the UK then your local regulator is the Information Commissioner’sOffice. If you are resident in the European Union then details of your local regulator arepublished by the European Data Protection Board.

    Contact Details

    If you have any queries regarding this Policy, if you wish to exercise any of your rights setout above or if you think that the Policy has not been followed, please contact us by e-mailing at policy-support@fanvue.com.

    You may also lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority about the way we process yourpersonal data. We would however appreciate the chance to address your concerns beforeyou approach the supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.